privacy policy & disclaimer

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether this is true or not) about you.  It may range from the everyday (name, address and phone number), to very sensitive (eg medical history or condition).  It will also include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, your competency, aptitude and psychometric assessment results, in addition to other information obtained by us in connection with your placement into employment.  Personal information includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

This is a special category within personal information.  It is information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union.  It also includes sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or disability (at any time).

In most cases, sensitive information can only be disclosed with your consent.  We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our businesses purposes.  If we do have to collect sensitive information it will be done in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

As part of our process, we will be collecting personal and sensitive information.  We only want you to provide us with information that is relevant to the job you are applying for or that you want us to use in order to support securing a future job.  In providing us with this information, we understand that we are to use the information for that purpose.

Personal information is collected from you when you directly submit an application whether this be through website, media advertising or over the telephone during the screening process in additional to during your interview with us.  Personal and sensitive information is also collected when:

  • We conduct reference checks or we receive results from enquiries we might make with former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies.

  • We receive the results of medicals or competency, aptitude and psychometric assessment results.

  • We receive results of your right to work status.

  • We receive feedback that relates to your performance in the workplace, this can take the form or a complaint.

  • We receive information about a workplace incident or accident in which you are involved.

  • We receive information, which relates to insurance investigation, litigation, registration or a disciplinary matter, criminal matter or any inquest or inquiry which you are involved in.

  • You provide us with any additional information during the course of our dealings with you

 

How do we Use Personal and Sensitive Information?

We will use your Personal and Sensitive Information primarily for:

  • Placement operations, whether this be into a permanent, temporary, contract or fixed term position.

  • Establishing and checking your right to work with any third party, government department or body.

  • Our follow up with you in order to offer you work or to establish and ascertain your availability for work.

  • Ours (and our client’s) identification of any training needs.

  • Your performance appraisals.

  • The assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects.

  •  Any workplace rehabilitation.

  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved in.

  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

  • Marketing and business relationship activities with your prior approval and consent.

  • Use during our internal business processes, this includes quality assurance audits, quality and service evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

 

Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information

During the course of dealings with you, your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Our clients and your potential and actual employers.

  • Referees.

  • Ours and our clients, associated companies and subsidiaries.

  • Our insurers.

  • A professional association or registration body that has an interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information.

  • A Workers Compensation body.

  • Our contractors and suppliers (this includes IT and database maintenance providers), or a person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

 

We will discuss with you our intentions and gain your consent prior to referring your personal information to our clients and prospective clients for possible employment opportunities.

In addition, your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to other employees of McGibbon Consulting in connection with their support during your search for employment.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to source suitable employment opportunities for you.

  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in employment.

 

How your Information will be Collected when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information which was viewed or downloaded.  The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and it is only used for administration and statistical purposes.  It only tells us how you used our website.  This information assists us to determine how to improve our website and which areas are most beneficial to visitors.

 

Security of your Personal and Sensitive Information

McGibbon Consulting will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We have quality systems in place to ensure protection.  The database is only utilised by a limited number of staff who require such access. They are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify your personal and sensitive information, this is as soon as we are legally permitted and provided we no longer require the information.

 

How can I gain access to my Personal and Sensitive Information?

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to your personal and sensitive information.

 

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches confidentiality that attaches to that information.

You can contact Matthew McGibbon, regarding access.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.  We will require written notice of your intentions via email to matthew@mcgibbonconsulting.com, to access your information and 24 hours within which to make the information available.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on our website.

Disclaimer

The content published on the McGibbon Consulting website via its domain name www.mcgibbonconsulting.com is published in good faith and for general information purposes only.

We have taken care in the content which is published on the website, using all reasonable endeavours to ensure only accurate information is posted, however McGibbon Consulting does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information.  Any action you take upon the information in this website is strictly at your own risk and McGibbon Consulting will not be liable for any losses and damages in connection with the use of our website.

The information provided on the McGibbon Consulting website is provided without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied.

From the McGibbon Consulting website you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to these sites.  While we strive to provide only useful and ethical websites, we accept no responsibility or liability for any material or services contained on any website that is not under the control of McGibbon Consulting.  You should be aware that when you leave the McGibbon Consulting website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control.